Shaanxi Yuantai Biological Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the most reliable manufacturers and suppliers of 99% ectoine in China. With abundant experience, we warmly welcome you to wholesale bulk 99% ectoine for sale here from our factory. Quality products and reasonable price are available.
What is Ectoin?
Ectoin is a natural protective ingredient produced in the outer layer of cells, it was first found in desert halophiles,it will form on the cell surface under dry conditions, strong ultraviolet rays and high temperatures, it is a kind of cyclic amino acid. Salt Lake, Chaerhan Salt Lake and other places are rich in halophilic bacteria, which also created abundant wild strains for Ectoin.
99% Ectoine is derived from Halomonas Elongata, so it is also called "salt-resistant bacteria extract". Under extreme conditions of high salt, high temperature, and high UV radiation, ectoin protects halophiles from harm. Studies have shown that ectoine has a good repair and protection effect on the skin and is one of the bioengineered preparations used in high-grade cosmetics.
In 1985, Professor Galinski discovered in the Egyptian desert that desert halophilic bacteria produce a natural protective component - Ectoin - in the outer layer of cells under high temperature, dryness, strong UV radiation, and high salinity environments. This activates the self-repair function; in addition to deserts, this fungus is also found in saline-alkali lands, salt lakes, and seawater, and can be given a variety of stories. Ectoin is derived from the highly halophilic bacterium (Halomonas Elongata), so Ectoin is also called "halophilic bacteria extract". Under extreme conditions of high salt, high temperature, and high ultraviolet radiation, ectoin protects halophilic bacteria from harm. Studies have shown that ectoin also has a good repair and protective effect on the skin, and is one of the bioengineering preparations used in high-end cosmetics.

Why choose us?
High-quality products and services: The products we supply support third-party testing and meet international standards
Customer word-of-mouth and evaluation: Our customers have spread all over the world, and some customers have received favorable comments. For details, you can check the feedback at the bottom
Professional knowledge and experience: Our team has rich professional knowledge and experience, and can provide professional solutions in related fields. And after professional training and continuous learning, it can meet the needs of customers and provide customized solutions.
Product Details Table
Product Name | Ectoin | CAS NO. | 96702-03-3 |
Molecular Formula | C6H10O2N2 | PH | 6-8 |
M.W. | 142.2 g/mol | Melting Point | 280℃ |
Appearance | White powder | ||
Specification | 98% | ||
Synonyms | 2-Methyl-1,4,5,6,-tetrahydro-pyrimidine-4-carboxylic acid | ||
Solubleness | Soluble in water, glycerin, propylene glycol, ethanol, etc | ||
Source

What are the benefits?
1. Efficient repair
For various damages to skin tissues, removal of acne, acne, small defects after removing moles, peeling, redness and fruit acid after peeling, skin burns after use, and repair of epidermal damage after grinding, etc. The effect is to improve the skin's thinness, roughness, scars and other bad conditions, and restore the skin to be smooth and smooth.
2. Eliminate wrinkles
Promote the metabolism, proliferation and growth of fibroblasts and epidermal cells, promote the development of elastic fiber cells and enhance their functions, activate the regeneration of aging cells, accelerate cell metabolism and renewal, rapidly metabolize aging keratin, and repair broken superficial epidermal fibroblasts , Thereby eliminating wrinkles.
3. Anti-aging
It can promote the proliferation and differentiation of cells, reverse the differentiation of mature cells to form "stem cell islands", and at the same time suppress the expression of aging genes, fundamentally change the composition of skin cells, lower the average age of skin cells, and make skin smooth and beautiful.
4. Fade spots
For darker skin and various types of skin pigmentation, it speeds up cell proliferation, promotes the distribution of subcutaneous capillary network, promotes blood circulation, accelerates the discharge of skin melanin, effectively reduces the deposition of melanin, and plays a role in whitening and lightening spots.
5. Moisturizing and hydrating
Improve the skin microcirculation, promote the synthesis and secretion of hyaluronic acid, promote the synthesis and secretion of extracellular hyaluronic acid, glycoprotein and other macromolecules, enhance the hydrophilicity of the skin, and maintain moisture in the skin.
6. Isolation
It is like a protective shell, which can be formed around enzymes, cells, proteins, etc., which can protect cells, delay aging and stabilize the skin, the skin cells are protected and can reduce the external effects on the skin stimulate.
7. Repair
It can repair damaged skin, improve rough skin, repair scars, improve thin skin, etc., and ultimately restore smoothness and smoothness to the skin.
8. Moisturizing
Maintain the skin's water-locking function, the skin contains large molecules such as hyaluronic acid and glycoprotein, Ectoin can promote the synthesis of these molecules, so that the skin's hydrophilicity is enhanced and sufficient moisture can be maintained.
9. Sunscreen
It can reduce the damage of visible light to the skin, and has a good sunscreen function.
Antioxidant and protects cells from damage
Ectoin can scavenge free radicals, inhibit lipid peroxidation, and protect the skin from environmental pollution and ultraviolet radiation damage. The protective effect of ectoin on cells causes water molecules to effectively bind near the membrane to form a stable and protective complex. The effects of external contaminants on cells are reduced through the stabilizing effect of Ectoin. Protects cells from inflammation caused by environmental stressors such as dehydration, UV radiation, tension, or airborne particles

Improve skin moisture balance
Ectoin can combine with water molecules in skin tissue. With the formation of Ectoin water complex, the number of water molecules increases and the hydrophobic interaction increases, thereby enhancing the stability of the protein. Helps skin lock in moisture and avoid moisture loss, which keeps skin elastic and plump

Repair skin barrier and treat dermatitis
Effect of using different ectoine-containing formulas on transepidermal water loss (TEWL). More than 70 test subjects. Because of the use of Ectoin cream. Transepidermal water loss is significantly reduced in patients with sensitive skin and atopic skin. Ectoin can promote keratin formation, help repair the skin barrier, and make the skin healthier.

This study hypothesized that topical ectoine would be beneficial in patients with atopic dermatitis (AD). In a randomized, intra-individual, double-blind, multicenter trial, the efficacy of an ectoine-containing cream (EHK02-01) in the treatment of 65 patients with mild to moderate AD was evaluated. Efficacy was compared with previous nonsteroidal anti-inflammatory creams found to act primarily on skin barrier function and therefore have a similar mode of action. Explain that ectoine can be used to treat dermatitis
Enhance skin resistance
Ectoin increases cell membrane fluidity in response to extreme conditions, such as high temperature or osmotic pressure. Ectoin is excluded from the hydration layer on the membrane surface and does not affect membrane molecular dynamics. In addition, because ectoin improves the hydration of the cell surface, increases the distance between molecules, and improves the fluidity of the lipid headgroups in the cell membrane, thereby enhancing skin resistance

Improve skin microenvironment and inhibit inflammation
Erythema was induced on the forearms of 20 volunteers by the SDS-patch method and measured colorimetrically. After the first measurement (0), the test product is applied randomly to the forearm twice a day for 7 days, leaving one area untreated as a control. The graph shows the extent of erythema relative to the starting value (t0). After 7 days of treatment with 4% Ectoin cream, the erythema was reduced by 23%.
Ectoin regulates the skin microenvironment, inhibits the production of inflammatory mediators, reduces inflammatory reactions, and calms sensitive skin.

Anti-glycation, anti-wrinkle
After 4 weeks of treatment with Ectoin, wrinkle volume improved by 23%, skin scales decreased by 76%, and roughness improved by 52%. Before (left) and after (right) treatment with Product B (verum with 2% Ectoin) for 4 weeks, the skin surface was measured using the SELS method (Visioscan), and the skin surface was clearly smoothed [4]. Ectoin can inhibit the production of glycation end products and delay the glycation process of the skin, thereby achieving anti-wrinkle effects and making the skin more tender, smooth and firm.

Product Application
For Cosmetics Industry:
It is mostly used in the cosmetics industry, especially high-end cosmetics. Because of its mildness, non-irritation and strong moisturizing properties, it has a wide range of applications in various skin care products, such as toners, sunscreens, creams, facial masks, sprays, Repair lotion, lotion, etc.
Ectoine is used as an active ingredient in skin care and sun protection products. It stabilizes proteins and other cellular structures and protects the skin from stresses like UV irradiation and dryness

Ectoin's craftsmanship
At present, Ectoin is mainly extracted from halophile strains. The industrial technology of using halobacteria to produce ectoine has been established. This technology uses high-concentration glycerol as the carbon source and uses a Produced by a process called "bacterial milking".
Halobacteria strains grow and reproduce in high-concentration (such as 100g/L) salt culture solutions. As an osmotic pressure compensation solute, ectoine accumulates in large amounts in some halophilic bacteria to resist the high osmotic pressure of the external environment. Change; when the cell concentration reaches the highest level, the salt concentration suddenly drops from a high concentration (such as 100g/L) to a low concentration (such as 20g/L). When stimulated by hypotonicity, the bacteria can instantly release the accumulated salt to the outside world. Ectoine is contained in cells to avoid cell expansion or breakage due to the decrease in environmental osmotic pressure. Finally, ectoine can be further purified through filtration, crystallization and other technologies to obtain ectoine.
We support for buyers:
* Sample is available upon the buyer requirements to test
* Detection by third party
* Document set
* Fast delivery
* After service
* Visit the factory
Company introduction and certificates obtained
YTBIO mainly supplies herbal extracts, functional cosmetic raw materials, organic products, etc. The company was established in 2014 and has many years of R&D and production experience. We are committed to the research and development, production and sales of raw materials for the 21st century health industry. The certificates obtained so far include ISO9001, ISO22000, HALAL, KOSHER, HACCP, FDA etc. We always maintain the highest requirements for product quality.

Our packaging

Our team

Factory

Payment method&Shipping method

Hot Tags: 99% ectoine, China 99% ectoine manufacturers, suppliers, factory






