sales@sxytbio.com    86-029-86478251
Cont

Have any Questions?

86-029-86478251

O-cymen-5-ol

O-cymen-5-ol

Other Names:Isopropyl Methylphenol, IPMP
Specification:99%
CAS:3228-02-2
Detection method:HPLC
Efficacy:antiseptic, anti-acne
Application:Cosmetics Ingredient
Shipping speed:1-3 days
Inventory:In stock
MOQ:25kg
Send Inquiry

Product Introduction

Shaanxi Yuantai Biological Technology Co., Ltd. is one of the most reliable manufacturers and suppliers of o-cymen-5-ol in China. With abundant experience, we warmly welcome you to wholesale bulk o-cymen-5-ol for sale here from our factory. Quality products and reasonable price are available.

 

 

What is O-Cymen-5-ol?

 

O-cymen-5-olO-cymen-5-ol (IPMP) has antifungal and preservative properties and is commonly used in cosmetics as a preservative and anti-acne agent. IPMP can extend the shelf life of products, and its maximum addition level is 0.1%. It is widely used in personal care, cosmetics, pharmaceuticals, and household products as an antibacterial and preservative agent.

YTBIO supplies you with 99% pure IPMP, supporting your development and innovation in the fields of daily chemicals and skincare. All our production processes comply with international certifications such as cGMP, FSSC22000, BRC, HALAL, KOSHER, ISO9001, and ISO22000. We also support you to place orders for sample testing and flexible MOQ. Please feel free to contact us at any time for the latest quotations and product information.

 

Product Details

 

Product Name

O-CYMEN-5-OL

Odor

Characteristic

Assay

≥99.00%

CAS 3228-02-2
Molecular formula C10H14O
Molecular weight 150.22
EINECS 221-761-7
Melting point 111-114°C(lit.)
Boiling point 246°C
Density 0.9688 (estimate)
Refractive index 1.5115 (estimate)
Acidity coefficient (pKa) 10.36±0.18 (Predicted)

 

 

What are the benefits for the skin?

 

1. O-Cymen-5-ol has a wide range of bactericidal properties, with a very small amount of addition, significantly inhibiting and killing bacteria, yeasts and molds.

2. Efficient anti-inflammatory, inhibit the proliferation of acne bacillus, anti-irritation, anti-seborrhea.

3. Prevent acne, reduce blackheads, and increase skin radiance.

4. The stratum corneum softens and increases the circulation and shedding of epithelial cells.

5. It can absorb a certain wavelength of ultraviolet rays and has a certain antioxidant capacity.

6. Low irritation, no allergic reaction to the skin.

 

Application direction

 

O-Cymen-5-OlMainly used as an antiseptic and antiseptic for cosmetics and personal care products, with excellent antiseptic, antibacterial, antiseptic and dispersing properties.

 

O-Cymen-5-ol is used as a preservative and anti-acne agent in cosmetics. This ingredient is an antifungal preservative, which can extend the shelf life of the product. The upper limit of the ingredient is 0.1%.

 

It is a very safe, broad-spectrum and high-efficiency bactericide that can contact mucous membranes. It has been proven to have excellent efficacy in various skin care applications, and can inhibit product oxidation. Use, efficient antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, quickly relieve inflammation, redness and other conditions. It has the effect of preventing acne and preventing acne from getting worse.

 

Recommended Combinations for O-cymen-5-ol (IPMP):

 

* O-cymen-5-ol can be combined with phenoxyethanol, 1,2-hexanediol, octanoyl hydroxamic acid, etc., to broaden the antibacterial spectrum and reduce dosage.

* Can be combined with piroctone olamine (OCT) to reduce the amount of a single preservative in the formulation and enhance dandruff-reducing effects.

* Can be combined with quaternary ammonium salt-73, salicylic acid, potassium azeloyl diglycinate, etc., to enhance acne-reducing effects.

* Can be combined with zinc salts (such as zinc chloride) to strengthen antibacterial effects and improve oral health in oral care products.

Note: It is recommended to combine with other preservatives and conduct testing to ensure product performance.

Safety

O-cymen-5-ol is approved by the FDA for direct or indirect use as an additive, with an approved concentration limit of 0.5% in cosmetics. However, in the European Union, its concentration limit is 0.1%. Some studies in Japan have found that o-cymenole-5-ol has neurotoxicity in animals, leading to stricter restrictions on its use in Japanese cosmetics.

 

According to data from CosmeticsInfo.org, m-cresol and o-cresol at concentrations of 0.5% do not cause chemical vitiligo. It is speculated that o-cymenole-5-ol at concentrations below 0.5% may not cause chemical vitiligo, however, current data do not support this possibility. Therefore, a concentration of 0.5% was chosen to ensure that chemical vitiligo is not caused.

 

 

If you are interested in YTBIO products, please feel free to contact us via online inquiry or email. We will reply within 24 hours.

 

Telephone:+8617782577059
Email:sales@sxytbio.com

Hot Tags: o-cymen-5-ol, China o-cymen-5-ol manufacturers, suppliers, factory

Send Inquiry

(0/10)

clearall